CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Enoploteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 621013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Abraliopsis (Micrabralia) gilchristi    (Robson, 1924)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Enoploteuthidae (armed squids, enope squids) - show full list
Common Name: [an armed squid]
Recent Synonyms: Enoploteuthis neozelanica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 621906     Abraliopsis spp.
Organism Type: an armed squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2c5a6aff-f85e-43a8-a48c-7fe73e39e4be
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:341850
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00731

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-362-112a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5555° 130.684°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00732

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-362-112b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5555° 130.684°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00733

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-362-112c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5555° 130.684°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00734

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-362-112d

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5555° 130.684°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00735

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-362-112e

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5555° 130.684°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota