CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Enoploteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 621012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Abraliopsis (Pfefferiteuthis) affinis    (Pfeffer, 1912)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Enoploteuthidae (armed squids, enope squids) - show full list
Common Name: [an armed squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 621906     Abraliopsis spp.
Organism Type: an armed squid
Taxon Notes:This Eastern Pacific species has been recorded from Australia, but these records are likely to be mis-identifications - all records from this region need to be re-examined to determine their true identity.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:16d6b3cb-5e20-44a3-9f8c-b42d1aaa367e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:341845
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Enoploteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 183-200. FAO, Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota