CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Ancistrocheiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 621008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ancistrocheirus lesueuri    (d'Orbigny in FĂ©russac & d'Orbigny, 1842)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ancistrocheiridae (squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 621907     Ancistrocheirus spp.
Organism Type: a squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:035ae9f6-99df-4a39-b7d6-eaf93f9cd9db
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138747
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00723

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-350-001a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5573° 130.752°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00724

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-350-001b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5573° 130.752°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00725

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-350-001c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5573° 130.752°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00726

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-090-031

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2028° 163.356°
Depth: 1117 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00727

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-096-009a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 29-May-2003 00:05
Position: -33.6183° 166.925°
Depth: 1042 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00728

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-096-009b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 29-May-2003 00:05
Position: -33.6183° 166.925°
Depth: 1042 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00729

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-096-009c

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.6183° 166.925°
Depth: 1042 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00730

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-096-009d

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.6183° 166.925°
Depth: 1042 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ancistrocheiridae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 118-120. FAO, Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota