CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Pyroteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 621006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pyroteuthis addolux    Young, 1972
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pyroteuthidae (fire squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a fire squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 621909     Pyroteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a fire squid
Taxon Notes:This species was originally described from the Northeastern Pacific Ocean. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905106 (FISHLIST 905106).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ea41e954-2a49-490f-ad98-ac5547e20a2e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556639
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342242
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Pyroteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 379-383. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota