CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 23 621000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Enoploteuthidae, Pyroteuthidae & Ancistrocheiridae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Enoploteuthidae, Pyroteuthidae, Ancistrocheiridae (armed squids & fire squids) - show full list
Common Name: armed squids and fire squids
Common Names List: armed squids and fire squids
armed squid
enope squid
fire squid
squid
Recent Synonyms: Enoploteuthidae
Pyroteuthidae
Ancistrocheiridae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 23 621903     Ancistrocheiridae - undifferentiated
23 621901     Enoploteuthidae - undifferentiated
23 621902     Pyroteuthidae - undifferentiated
Organism Type: an armed squid
Taxon Notes:The family Enoploteuthidae sensu lato has now been divided into three closely related but separate families - Enoploteuthidae sensu stricto, Pyroteuthidae & Ancistrocheiridae. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905111 (FISHLIST 905111).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7e3bc12e-abc1-47f4-b15e-8e54117506bd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota