CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Australiteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 618001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Australiteuthis aldrichi    Lu, 2005
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Australiteuthidae (squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 618901     Australiteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cd326dfc-d43e-4a1b-9d0b-3a6209226e97
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342275
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2005. A new family of myopsid squid from Australian waters (Cephalopoda: Teuthida)., Phuket Marine Biological Center Research Bulletin, Vol. 66: 71-82.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota