CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroteuthis edulis complex   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups

Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: north-west pink squid
Common Names List: north-west pink squid
Recent Synonyms: Loligo edulis
Photololigo edulis
Uroteuthis (Photololigo) edulis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 617910     Uroteuthis spp.
Organism Type: squids
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 620002 (FISHLIST 620002).
Scientific Name Notes:This taxon represents two closely related, presently un-named species (Wadley & Dunning, 1998, Cephalopod Guide, CSIRO)

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source: Wadley, V. Dunning, M., 1998, Cephalopods of commercial importance in Australian fisheries. AFMA, Canberra
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota