CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Doryteuthis (Amerigo) opalescens    (Berry, 1911)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: Californian Squid
Recent Synonyms: Photololigo opalescens
Loligo opalescens
Common Names List: opalescent inshore squid
Californian squid
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:Native to the west coast of North America, imported into Australia and New Zealand as seafood and bait.
Parent Codes: 23 615901     Order Teuthoidea - undifferentiated
23 617902     Uroteuthis chinensis complex


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:574540    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Jereb, P. Vecchione, M. Roper, C.F.E., 2010. Squids. Family Loliginidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 38-117. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Dec-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Oct-2018 10:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
09-JUL-2003: Californian squid and loligo squid added as marketing names (Gordon Yearsley)
21-JUL-2003: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
13-OCT-2004: Added to Ausn Fish Names List (Gordon Yearsley)
15-AUG-2012: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Loligo)
 (previous authority: Berry)
03-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota