CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroteuthis (Aestuariolus) noctiluca    (Lu, Roper & Tait, 1985)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: Luminous Bay Squid
Common Names List: luminous bay squid
Recent Synonyms: Loliolus noctiluca
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 23 617910     Uroteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:580b26c9-e0f4-4d3f-8ed0-41f73c69ec79
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342411
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota