CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroteuthis (Photololigo) chinensis    (Gray, 1849)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Recent Synonyms: Photololigo chinensis
Loligo chinensis
Photololigo etheridgei
Loligo etheridgei
Loligo formosana
Organism Type: a squid
Parent Codes: 23 615901     Order Teuthoidea - undifferentiated
23 617902     Uroteuthis chinensis complex


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:71f2cca2-a5a4-4d82-8dff-91f36aa5074b    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410410    Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 30-Sep-2019 11:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
09-JUL-2003: Marketing names added (Gordon Yearsley)
15-AUG-2012: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Loligo)
 (previous authority: Gray)
30-SEP-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota