CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepioteuthis australis    Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [40] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: Southern Calamari
Common Names List: southern calamari
southern calamary
Recent Synonyms: Sepioteuthis bilineata
Loligo australis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 23 617909     Sepioteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:While some studies have shown genetic diversity across the range of this species, there appears to be a high rate of gene flow and connectivity between populations, and it is currently regarded as a single species across its range. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 600003 (FISHLIST 600003).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bc6af0bf-6d3a-4374-b537-f96220790f97
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556369
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342239    Checked on: 2020-11-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wadley, V. Dunning, M., 1998, Cephalopods of commercial importance in Australian fisheries. AFMA, Canberra
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota