CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroteuthis (Photololigo) singhalensis    (Ortmann, 1891)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Recent Synonyms: Doryteuthis singhalensis
Photololigo singhalensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 617910     Uroteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 620003 (FISHLIST 620003).

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 556351
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410415
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jereb, P. Vecchione, M. Roper, C.F.E., 2010. Squids. Family Loliginidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 38-117. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota