CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Decapodiformes (order)  »  Idiosepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 610902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xipholeptos spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Idiosepiidae (pygmy squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pygmy squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 610000     Idiosepiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 610001     Xipholeptos notoides
Organism Type: a pygmy squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4e540ab4-dd9a-4b5b-9777-755a4fc1546d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1055554
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L. Strugnell, J.M., 2018. A new pygmy squid, Idiosepius hallami n. sp. (Cephalopoda: Idiosepiidae) from eastern Australia and elevation of the southern endemic 'notoides' clade to a new genus, Xipholeptos n. gen., Zootaxa, Vol. 4369(4): 451-486. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4369.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota