CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Decapodiformes (order)  »  Idiosepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 610004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Idiosepius hallami    Reid & Strugnell, 2018
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Idiosepiidae (pygmy squids) - show full list
Common Name: Hallam's pygmy squid
Common Names List: Hallam's pygmy squid
Recent Synonyms: Idiosepius paradoxus (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 610901     Idiosepius spp.
Organism Type: a pygmy squid
Taxon Notes:Specimens of this species have previously been confused with I. paradoxus.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6ee26b98-ecbf-4d9d-bd8a-6c41bd962f78
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1055538
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L. Strugnell, J.M., 2018. A new pygmy squid, Idiosepius hallami n. sp. (Cephalopoda: Idiosepiidae) from eastern Australia and elevation of the southern endemic 'notoides' clade to a new genus, Xipholeptos n. gen., Zootaxa, Vol. 4369(4): 451-486. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4369.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota