CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Decapodiformes (order)  »  Idiosepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 610001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xipholeptos notoides    (Berry, 1921)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Idiosepiidae (pygmy squids) - show full list
Common Name: southern pygmy squid
Common Names List: southern pygmy squid
Recent Synonyms: Idiosepius notoides
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 610902     Xipholeptos spp.
Organism Type: a pygmy squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9b89b873-c3d5-454a-8146-25294a81c26f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2829
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342342
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L. Strugnell, J.M., 2018. A new pygmy squid, Idiosepius hallami n. sp. (Cephalopoda: Idiosepiidae) from eastern Australia and elevation of the southern endemic 'notoides' clade to a new genus, Xipholeptos n. gen., Zootaxa, Vol. 4369(4): 451-486. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4369.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota