CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neorossia spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 609000     Sepiolidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 609006     Neorossia leptodons
Organism Type: a dumpling squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c066601e-2c4b-4580-a97e-28a66ec04465
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 1991. Taxonomic review of the Australian Rossiinae (Cepahlopoda: Sepiolidae), with a description of a new species, Neorossia leptodons, and redescription of N. caroli (Joubin, 1902)., Bulletin of Marine Science, Vol. 49(3): 748-831.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota