CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euprymna pardalota    Reid, 2011
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 609905     Euprymna spp.
Organism Type: a dumpling squid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:599966
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L., 2011. Euprymna pardalota sp. nov. (Cephalopoda: Sepiolidae), a new dumpling squid from northern Australia., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory, Vol. 27: 135-142.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota