CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Iridioteuthis sp. Reid (2016) p. 286   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Organism Type: a dumpling squid
Taxon Notes:This undescribed species is currently known from the Great Australian Bight around southeastern Australia to northern New South Wales.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2020-02-04
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00716

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-075-013a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00717

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-075-013b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00718

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-075-013c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00719

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-075-013d

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota