CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heteroteuthis dagamensis    Robson, 1924
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Recent Synonyms: Heteroteuthis (Stephanoteuthis) dagamensis
Heteroteuthis hawaiiensis dagamensis
Heteroteuthis (Stephanoteuthis) serventyi
Heteroteuthis serventyi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 609902     Heteroteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a dumpling squid
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905102 (FISHLIST 905102).

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342188
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L. Jereb, P., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiolidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 153-203. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota