CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heteroteuthis dispar    (Rüppel, 1844)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00715
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-003-012
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 11-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.0535° 171.135°
Depth: 1320 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 609902     Heteroteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a dumpling squid
Taxon Notes:This North Atlantic/Mediterranean species has been recorded from the isolated records in the SW Indian Ocean and the Pacific, including New Zealand. A review of the genus is needed to clarify the status of these records.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141446
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L. Jereb, P., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiolidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 153-203. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota