CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neorossia leptodons    Reid, 1991
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Recent Synonyms: Rossia leptodons
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 23 609907     Neorossia spp.
Organism Type: a dumpling squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7e7dd7bd-fbf5-491f-b8f3-b2496a7fc33d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342192
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L., 1991. Taxonomic review of the Australian Rossiinae (Cepahlopoda: Sepiolidae), with a description of a new species, Neorossia leptodons, and redescription of N. caroli (Joubin, 1902)., Bulletin of Marine Science, Vol. 49(3): 748-831.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L. Jereb, P., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiolidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 153-203. FAO, Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota