CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrorossia sp. 1 [in Wadley & Dunning, 1998]   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Common Names List: dumpling squid
bobtail squid
Recent Synonyms: Rossia sp. 1
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 609901     Austrorossia spp.
Organism Type: a dumpling squid
Taxon Notes:Listed in Wadley & Dunning, 1998 as Rossia sp. 1. It closely resembles the African Austrorossia mastigophora, and further work is needed to clarify its status (see Reid, 2016). This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 613001 (FISHLIST 613001).

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:341410
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wadley, V. Dunning, M., 1998, Cephalopods of commercial importance in Australian fisheries. AFMA, Canberra
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota