CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiadariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 608006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepioloidea magna    Reid, 2009
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: Sepiadariidae (bottletail squids) - show full list
Common Name: great bottletail squid
Common Names List: great bottletail squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 608902     Sepioloidea spp.
Organism Type: a bottletail squid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:557227
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L., 2009. Sepioloidea magna sp. nov.: a new bottletail squid (Cephalopoda: Sepiadariidae) from Northern Australia., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory., Vol. 25: 103-109.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota