CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiadariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 608005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepiadarium sp. Gowlett-Holmes (2008) p. 185   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiadariidae (bottletail squids) - show full list
Common Name: lace bottletail squid
Common Names List: lace bottletail squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 608901     Sepiadarium spp.
Organism Type: a bottle-tailed squid
Taxon Notes:This undescribed species is currently known from South Australia and southern Western Australia.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:341458
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2008, A field guide to the marine invertebrates of South Australia. notomares, Hobart, TAS 333pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota