CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepia spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full list
Common Name: Cuttlefishes
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: cuttlefishes
cuttlefish
Organism Type: a cuttlefish
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 610008 (FISHLIST 610008).
Parent Codes: 23 607000     Sepiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 607001     Sepia apama
23 607016     Sepia bandensis
23 607038     Sepia baxteri
23 607017     Sepia bidhaia
23 607014     Sepia braggi
23 607018     Sepia chirotrema
23 607019     Sepia cottoni
23 607002     Sepia cultrata
23 607003     Sepia elliptica
23 607036     Sepia grahami
23 607021     Sepia hedleyi
23 607022     Sepia irvingi
23 607037     Sepia kiensis
23 607023     Sepia koilados
23 607004     Sepia latimanus
23 607024     Sepia limata
23 607025     Sepia mestus
23 607026     Sepia mira
23 607005     Sepia novaehollandiae
23 607006     Sepia opipara
23 607007     Sepia papuensis
23 607008     Sepia pharaonis
23 607027     Sepia plana
23 607012     Sepia plangon
23 607028     Sepia reesi
23 607029     Sepia rhoda
23 607010     Sepia rozella
23 607030     Sepia senta
23 607013     Sepia smithi
23 607031     Sepia sulcata
23 607032     Sepia tanybracheia
23 607033     Sepia vercoi
23 607011     Sepia whitleyana
99 230221     Sepia cf. chirotrema
99 230220     Sepia cf. cottoni
99 230078     Sepia sp. 1
99 230029     Sepia sp. 1
99 230079     Sepia sp. 2
99 230030     Sepia sp. 2
99 230080     Sepia sp. 3
99 230081     Sepia sp. 4


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:821742b0-719f-4931-93e8-efc5adb1b3b4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 82361
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138477
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-09-25
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota