CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepia vercoi    Adam, 1979
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full list
Common Name: [a cuttlefish]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 607901     Sepia spp.
Organism Type: a cuttlefish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5c531e35-032c-4c07-8cea-95e3077b55af
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 555989
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342183
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L. Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 57-152. FAO, Rome 262pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota