CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metasepia pfefferi    (Hoyle, 1885)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full list
Common Name: flamboyant cuttlefish
Common Names List: flamboyant cuttlefish
Pfeffer's flamboyant cuttlefish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 607902     Metasepia spp.
Organism Type: a cuttlefish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6231888d-8f6c-4f47-8832-861bc5ac10ec
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342366
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00692

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-030-013a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7911° 115.476°
Depth: 108.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00693

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-030-013b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7911° 115.476°
Depth: 108.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00694

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-188-011a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00695

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-188-011b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota