CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Spirulida (order)  »  Spirulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 606001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spirula spirula    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Spirulidae (squids) - show full list
Common Name: rams-horn squid
Common Names List: rams-horn squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 606901     Spirula spp.
Organism Type: a rams-horn squid
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905101 (FISHLIST 905101).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d0114354-6060-42fd-bde4-d84516a4df67
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 82334
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141548
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00664

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-350-002a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5573° 130.752°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00665

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-350-002b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5573° 130.752°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00666

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-350-002c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5573° 130.752°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00667

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-350-002d

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5573° 130.752°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00668

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-003-011

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 11-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.0535° 171.135°
Depth: 1320 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00669

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-108-004

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 30-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.5945° 167.735°
Depth: 719 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Spirulidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 211-212. FAO, Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota