CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Spirulida (order)  »  Spirulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 606000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spirulidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:
Family: Spirulidae (squids) - show full list
Common Name: rams-horn squids
Common Names List: rams-horn squids
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 23 606901     Spirula spp.
Organism Type: a rams-horn squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ee667d73-c254-4ac0-bb40-ad139eb67ad5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Spirulidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 211-212. FAO, Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota