CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Nautilida (order)  »  Nautilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 600005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Allonautilus scrobiculatus    (Lightfoot, 1786)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Nautilidae (chambered nautiluses) - show full list
Common Name: [a chambered nautilus]
Recent Synonyms: Nautilus scrobiculatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 600902     Allonautilus spp.
Organism Type: a chambered nautilus
Taxon Notes:This species is not known to live in Australian waters, but dead drift shells are occasionally found in northern Australia.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342269
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota