CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Nautilida (order)  »  Nautilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 600002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nautilus repertus    Iredale, 1944
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Nautilidae (chambered nautiluses) - show full list
Common Name: [a chambered nautilus]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 600901     Nautilus spp.
Organism Type: a chambered nautilus
Taxon Notes:This species is regarded as of doubtful status, and may be a form of Nautilus pompilius, see Jereb, 2005.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0a742b2a-69e8-49dd-8a19-33b87077ec94
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342237
Name status: nomen dubium    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jereb, P., 2005. Chambered nautiluses. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 50-55. FAO, Rome 262pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota