CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Nautilida (order)  »  Nautilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 600001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nautilus pompilius    Linnaeus, 1758
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Nautilidae (chambered nautiluses) - show full list
Common Name: emperor nautilus
Common Names List: emperor nautilus
chambered nautilus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 600901     Nautilus spp.
Organism Type: a chambered nautilus
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 603001 (FISHLIST 603001).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:abf50c5d-62c4-4f50-8e2a-279eda3b0fe6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 557222
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:216384
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jereb, P., 2005. Chambered nautiluses. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 50-55. FAO, Rome 262pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota