CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Scaphopoda (class)  »  Gadilida (order)  »  Gadilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 517019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gadila andersoni    (Lamprell & Healy, 1998)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00663
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-114-122
Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7055° 132.531°
Depth: 993.7 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Gadilidae (tusk shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tusk shell]
Recent Synonyms: Polyschides andersoni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 517903     Gadila spp.
Organism Type: a tusk shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998. A revision of the Scaphopoda from Australian waters (Mollusca), Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, Vol. 24: 1-189.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Scarabino, V., 2008. New species and new records of scaphopods from New Caledonia. In: Héros V. Cowie, R. Bouchet, P., Editors, Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos 25. Mémoires du Muséum National D'Histoire Naturelle, 196: 215-268.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota