CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Scaphopoda (class)  »  Gadilida (order)  »  Entalinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 511005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Solenoxiphus striatulus    Chistikov, 1983
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Entalinidae (tusk shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tusk shell]
Recent Synonyms: Bathoxiphus stanisici
Bathoxiphus steineri
Organism Type: a tusk shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c6702574-6f1e-40fc-af71-26426d3a3549    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344570    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998. A revision of the Scaphopoda from Australian waters (Mollusca), Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, Vol. 24: 1-189.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Scarabino, V., 2008. New species and new records of scaphopods from New Caledonia. In: Héros V. Cowie, R. Bouchet, P., Editors, Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos 25. Mémoires du Muséum National D'Histoire Naturelle, 196: 215-268.

Record details

Record entered on 4-Jun-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Aug-2013 14:43 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
08-AUG-2013: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Bathoxiphus)
 (previous species name: steineri)
 (previous authority: Lamprell & Healy)
 (previous publication year: 1998)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota