CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Scaphopoda (class)  »  Dentaliida (order)  »  Gadilinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 505006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Episiphon gazellae    (Plate, 1908)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Gadilinidae (tusk shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tusk shell]
Organism Type: a tusk shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:be89ed95-1334-483c-abc7-34849ff3463f    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344400    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Scarabino, V., 1995. Scaphopoda of the tropical Pacific and Indian Oceans, with description of 3 new genera and 42 new species. In: Bouchet, P., Editor, Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, Vol. 14, Mémoires du Muséum National D'Histoire Naturelle, 167: 189-379.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Steiner, G. Kabat, A.R., 2004. Catalog of species-group names of Recent and fossil Scaphopoda (Mollusca)., Zoosystema, Vol. 26(4): 549-726.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Aug-2013 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota