CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Scaphopoda (class)  »  Dentaliida (order)  »  Gadilinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 505003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Episiphon virgula    (Hedley, 1903)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Gadilinidae (tusk shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tusk shell]
Recent Synonyms: Episiphon subrectum
Episiphon makiyamai
Dentalium subrectum
Organism Type: a tusk shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344412    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998. A revision of the Scaphopoda from Australian waters (Mollusca), Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, Vol. 24: 1-189.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Scarabino, V., 2008. New species and new records of scaphopods from New Caledonia. In: Héros V. Cowie, R. Bouchet, P., Editors, Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos 25. Mémoires du Muséum National D'Histoire Naturelle, 196: 215-268.

Record details

Record entered on 4-Jun-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 12-Aug-2013 13:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
08-AUG-2013: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
12-AUG-2013: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota