CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Anomalodesmata (order)  »  Cuspidariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 435909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austroneaera spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cuspidariidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 435000     Cuspidariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 435034     Austroneaera brevirostris
23 435037     Austroneaera brooki
23 435016     Austroneaera dorsirecta
23 435035     Austroneaera finlayi
23 435036     Austroneaera raoulensis
23 435038     Austroneaera tangaroa


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9df274c6-0ec3-4213-aeaf-ca33d6f9ab70    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Aug-2013 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Oct-2014 15:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
13-OCT-2014: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota