CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Anomalodesmata (order)  »  Cuspidariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 435902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cuspidaria spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cuspidariidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 435000     Cuspidariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 435005     Cuspidaria angasi
23 435039     Cuspidaria concentrica
23 435040     Cuspidaria delli
23 435006     Cuspidaria elegans
23 435001     Cuspidaria erma
23 435007     Cuspidaria exarata
23 435041     Cuspidaria fairchildi
23 435013     Cuspidaria gigantea
23 435008     Cuspidaria halei
23 435014     Cuspidaria hindsiana
23 435026     Cuspidaria infelix
23 435042     Cuspidaria kerguelensis
23 435009     Cuspidaria latesulcata
23 435004     Cuspidaria meridionalis
23 435043     Cuspidaria minima
23 435044     Cuspidaria morelandi
23 435045     Cuspidaria morioria
23 435012     Cuspidaria nobilis
23 435010     Cuspidaria occidua
23 435027     Cuspidaria tenella
23 435054     Cuspidaria trailli
23 435011     Cuspidaria truncata
23 435046     Cuspidaria tuhua
23 435047     Cuspidaria willetti
99 230090     Cuspidaria cf. erma
99 230194     Cuspidaria cf. morrisae
99 230091     Cuspidaria cf. nobilis
99 230195     Cuspidaria cf. prolatissima
99 230196     Cuspidaria cf. prolatissima
99 230092     Cuspidaria sp. 1
99 230189     Cuspidaria sp. 1
99 230190     Cuspidaria sp. 2
99 230191     Cuspidaria sp. 3
99 230192     Cuspidaria sp. 5
99 230193     Cuspidaria sp. 7
99 230072     Cuspidaria sp.
99 230073     Cuspidaria sp. x


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ed2c7424-a9c4-4fdc-a93a-05de9054494f    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137858    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-Oct-2014 15:06 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
13-OCT-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota