CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Anomalodesmata (order)  »  Cuspidariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 435901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cardiomya spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cuspidariidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 435000     Cuspidariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 435020     Cardiomya alveata
23 435049     Cardiomya bruuni
23 435022     Cardiomya fallax
23 435050     Cardiomya fragilissima
23 435023     Cardiomya levifrons
23 435021     Cardiomya pinna
23 435051     Cardiomya rectimarginata
99 230197     Cardiomya sp. 1
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:79f1ce1e-4df1-4599-850d-bd2a2b2f0a3e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137857
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota