CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Anomalodesmata (order)  »  Lyonsiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 420002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lyonsia teramachii    (Habe, 1952)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Lyonsiidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Bentholyonsia teramachii
Organism Type: a bivalve


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:716054    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Aug-2013 14:08 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 5-Aug-2013 14:15 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
05-AUG-2013: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota