CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Anomalodesmata (order)  »  Lyonsiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 420001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lyonsia arcaeformis    von Martens, 1885
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Lyonsiidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Organism Type: a bivalve


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2126
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:197251    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Cattaneo-Vietti, R. Chiantore, M. Schiaparelli, S. Albertelli, G., 2000. Shallow and deep-water mollusc distribution at Terra Nova Bay (Ross Sea, Antarctica)., Polar Biology, Vol. 23: 173-182.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 6-Apr-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Aug-2015 14:34 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
29-JUL-2013: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota