CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Anomalodesmata (order)  »  Clavagellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 415001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dianadema multangularis    (Tate, 1887)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Clavagellidae (watering pot shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a watering pot shell]
Recent Synonyms: Clavagella multangularis
Clavagella (Dianadema) multangularis
Organism Type: a watering pot shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b182c520-b30f-496c-b65d-8bc280ac9679    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:518821    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Morton, B., 2007. The evolution of the watering pot shells (Bivalvia: Anomalodesmata: Clavagellidae and Penicillidae)., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 24: 19-64.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Sep-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-Jul-2013 13:48 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
20-JUN-2007: genus, subgenus spelling corrected - as per AFD and other sources (Tony Rees)
 (previous genus name: Clavigella)
 (previous subgenus name: Clavigella)
11-MAY-2011: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Clavagella)
29-JUL-2013: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous publication year: 1886)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota