CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  [unassigned] Euheterodonta (order)  »  Gastrochaenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 390002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gastrochaena philippinensis    Deshayes, 1855
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Gastrochaenidae (flask cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a flask cockle]
Organism Type: a flask cockle


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505345    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Sep-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 1-Jul-2013 15:20 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
01-JUL-2013: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous publication year: 1854)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota