CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Corbiculidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 375002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Batissa (Batissa) violacea    (Lamarck, 1818)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Corbiculidae (freshwater cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a freshwater cockle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 23 375901     Batissa spp.
Organism Type: a freshwater cockle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5021ebb4-8870-4f76-b6cb-a47558cc063e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:574116
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota