CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Donacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 359000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Donacidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Donacidae (pipis) - show full list
Common Name: pipis, surf clams
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: pipis, surf clams
pipis
surf clams
Organism Type: a pipi
Child Codes: 23 359901     Donax spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Oct-1999 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 19-Jul-2000 12:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update common name
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
19-JUL-2000: update common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota