CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Mesodesmatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 346903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paphies spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mesodesmatidae (surf clams) - show full list
Common Name: [a surf clam]
Organism Type: a surf clam
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 346000     Mesodesmatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 346007     Paphies altenai
23 346011     Paphies australis
23 346012     Paphies donacina
23 346006     Paphies elongata
23 346013     Paphies subtriangulata
23 346014     Paphies ventricosa


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:013349ce-83e9-4ac3-981e-c9332c297424    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 18-Sep-2014 08:29 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
18-SEP-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota