CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Mactridae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 345019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mactra cordiformis    Reeve, 1854
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mactridae (clams) - show full list
Common Name: [a clam]
Recent Synonyms: Mactra turgida (mis-identified)
Organism Type: a clam
Taxon Notes:This species was previously mis-identified as the Indian species Mactra turgida, see Huber, 2010.
Parent Codes: 23 345904     Mactra spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e15c8b1b-eb6a-44e0-9f2c-a99c37e596e4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505698
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Sep-2014 13:18 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
25-JUL-2013: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: turgida)
 (previous authority: Gmelin)
 (previous publication year: 1791)
15-SEP-2014: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota