CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Cardiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 335067 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pratulum pulchellum    (Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cardiidae (heart cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart cockle]
Recent Synonyms: Nemocardium (Pratulum) pulchellum
Organism Type: a heart cockle


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:599376    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pooten, J.J. T., 2013. Revision of the Recent species of the genus Nemocardium Meek, 1876 (Bivalvia, Cardiidae), with descriptions of three new species., Basteria, Vol. 77(4-6): 45-73.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Aug-2013 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Aug-2014 10:03 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
13-AUG-2014: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Nemocardium)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota