CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Cardiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 335056 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vasticardium sewelli    (Prashad, 1932)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cardiidae (heart cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart cockle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 335913     Vasticardium spp.
Organism Type: a heart cockle
Taxon Notes:The generic placement of this species is uncertain, and it may require a separate new genus. See Huber (2010).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ad2c3ac3-0887-4195-8157-977b1d039b7c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:381375
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota