CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Cardiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 335023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vasticardium elongatum    (Bruguière, 1789)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cardiidae (heart cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart cockle]
Recent Synonyms: Acrosterigma elongata
Acrosterigma wilsoni
Vasticardium elongatum wilsoni
Acrosterigma elongatum wilsoni
Acrosterigma elongatum coralense
Vasticardium elongatum coralense
Organism Type: a heart cockle
Taxon Notes:A highly variable species, here we follow Huber (2010) in not recognising regional subspecies.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:381322    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 4-Jul-2013 09:28 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct spelling
Modification history:
04-JUL-2013: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Acrosterigma)
 (previous species name: elongata)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota